Rocking Mixer Digital & Programmable

Add to cart
  • Description

Tilt-adjustable rocking motion
350mm square platform
Long-life brushless AC motor
Reproducible digital speed and timer control
Super-quiet operation

The RPM5 has variable speed plus an adjustable tilt action and is suited to a variety of mixing and washing applications. The digital speed control has a range of 4-57 RPM and is controlled from the easy to read front panel. A large LED display can show set speed and actual speed. Slow acceleration is incorporated in the drive system to reduce the risk of spillage. The timer can be set from 0-99 in either minutes or hours, in addition the RPM5 has 3 memory buttons to allow repeat time/speed functions to be stored. When required the RPM5 can run for extended periods unattended. A Nitrile mat is supplied fitted to the platform and is sufficient for holding containers at low speeds. For higher speeds optional racks are available. The RR5 Universal rack pictured above has adjustable horizontal rubber covered bars that can be positioned to hold a variety of different sizes and types of containers, including test tube racks, trays, flasks etc.

Applications
Variable speed allowing simple adjustment between gentle and aggressive agitation for tasks including blot washing, gel staining/destaining and hybridisation applications.
Specifications
Power requirements 240vac/100 watts
Capacity 350 x 350mm platform maximum capacity 6kg's
Mixer control Solid state with optical feedback
Motor Brushless ac
Tilt angle Variable
Speed range 4 - 57 rpm
Timer 0-99 minutes or 0-99 hours with 3 presets
Overall dimensions W350 x D400 x H200 mm
Weight 10.1kg
Also Known As
See-Saw Rocker, See-Saw Mixer, Wave Motion Mixer, Rocking Shaker, Digital Shaker, Laboratory Shaker