Incubator Shaker Med 600 x 450 mm.

Add to cart
  • Description
  • More
600 x 450mm orbital mixing platform
Large LED digital temperature & speed display
Ambient +7 to 70¦C operation
3 x user-preset programs for speed & time
Insulated cabinet for temperature stability
Product Overview
The OM15 is a heavy duty orbital mixer within a temperature controlled cabinet, and is designed to run for extended periods when required. Separate clearly marked controls and displays for temperature speed and timer ensure the OM15 is easy to use and monitor. Slow acceleration is incorporated in the drive system to reduce the risk of spillage, plus a safety system that cuts power to the drive if an overload or jamming occurs. Fan assisted heating coupled with the custom microprocessor control ensures accurate temperature control within the cabinet. The interior of the insulated cabinet is constructed from polished food grade stainless steel and the exterior from a corrosion resistant plastic. A Nitrile mat is supplied fitted to the platform and is sufficient for holding containers at low speeds. For higher speeds optional racks are available. The RR15 Universal rack is suitable for a variety of different sizes and types of container. Stainless steel Tulip clips are also available dedicated to conical flasks from 50ml to 2 litre.
Applications
Orbital Mixer/Incubator applications include Cell Culture, Staining/destaining, Hybridisations, Solubility Studies, Extraction procedures, Plasmid purification, Washing procedures, Bacterial suspensions, DNA fingerprinting, Protein expressions and General mixing
Specifications

Power requirements

240vac/900 watts

 

Capacity

600 x 450mm platform maximum capacity 15kg's

 

Vertical clearance above tray 403mm  

Mixer control

Microprocessor control with tachometer

 

Motor

Brushless AC

 

Speed range

40-400 rpm through an orbit diameter of 25mm

 

Heater

Fan assisted spiral wound element

 

Control range

Ambient + 7°C to 70°C

 

Control stability

± 0.2ºC

 

Timer

0-99 minutes or 0-99 hours with 3 presets

 

Safety features

Motion interrupt cutout, over temperature cutout, door open drive cutout

 

Overall dimensions

W750 x D650 x H652 mm

 

 

Also Known As
Incubated Shaker, Shaking Oven, High Performance Shaker, Orbital shaker, Digital shaker, Laboratory Shaker, Variable Speed Mixer, Variable Speed Shaker, Rotary Mixer, Rotary Shaker
Accessories & Related Products
Model No : RR15 
Universal Rack for Large Mixer/Incub 

 
Model No : RR15-002 
RR15 Additional Bar Clamp 

 
Model No : TCT15 
Tulip Clip Tray for Large Mixer/Incub 

 
Warranty
This product is covered by Ratek's 3 year parts and 12 month labour back to base warranty. All spare parts for all current models are kept in stock in Melbourne.